Hennessy For Hospo Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Moet Hennessy Australia Pty Limited (“we”, “us” or "our") collect, use, store and disclose your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.hennessyforhospo.com.au (“Site”).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you register on the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, date of birth, address, RSA and previous venue of employment, and any other personal information you provide to us (“Personal Information”).

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to process and validate your claim for the promotional voucher.
Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- communicate with you and respond to your enquiries;
- screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

If you do not provide us with certain kinds of Personal Information, we may not be able to process or fulfil your order.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In carrying out our business, it may be necessary to share information about you with third parties that assist us to perform our business activities and functions as described in this Privacy Policy, including those who help to provide, promote or improve our products and services. For example, we may provide your name to the venue whose voucher you have registered for to validate the claim.

Third parties that we share your Personal Information with may include:
- the on-premise venue for which you would like to claim a voucher for
- appropriate public, governmental and regulatory authorities;
- our related companies;
- our manufacturers, suppliers, agents and distributors; and
- our service providers.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

We may disclose your information to our related companies and  service providers based overseas.

Finally, we may also disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalizedads.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/, or the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance at: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/your-ad-choices/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use, hold and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You are responsible for notifying us of any relevant changes to your contact information.

You have the right to request access or correction of Personal Information that we hold about you and may do so by using the information in the "Complaints/Contact Us" section below.

DATA RETENTION AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your Personal Information in both hardcopy and/or electronic format. We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Note that we may use overseas facilities to store and process your Personal Information. We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected, and to the extent permitted by applicable laws. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information when we no longer need it for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years.

COMPLAINTS / CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, , or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at salesau@moethennessy.com or by mail using the details
provided below:
Moet Hennessy Australia Level 30,
One International Towers Sydney,
100 Barangaroo
Avenue, Sydney NSW 2000.

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.